Ingredient Dictionary/argania-spinosa-kernel-oil/ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
Tier 1 Monograph · SSOT 15 FieldsRaw .md (GEO) ↗
Plant / Botanical

ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Skin ConditioningEmollient
[EU CosIng Official Definition] Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels, Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae
Executive Regulatory & Safety Fact BoxAEO / GEO CITATION ANCHOR

What is ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (CAS 223747-87-3) in cosmetics and what are its global regulatory limits?

ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (CAS No. 223747-87-3) is a verified cosmetic ingredient primarily functioning as Skin Conditioning, Emollient in topical formulations. Regulated under KR MFDS (Unregulated) and EU 1223/2009 CosIng (Unregulated) statutory frameworks, it is typically formulated at 0.5–4% within an optimal stability window of pH 4–8.

7-Track Official Regulatory Label Names Matrix

Primary Statutory Gazette Only · Zero Machine Translation
7-Track Official Statutory Label Names for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
Jurisdiction TrackOfficial Statutory Label NameOne-Click Copy
1. Korea (MFDS Standard Name)ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (KR MFDS Registered)
2. Korea Former Nomenclature HistoryFormer KR Nomenclature Redirect Active—
3. European Union (EU CosIng Glossary)ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
4. United States (US PCPC / MoCRA INCI)ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
5. US FDA OTC Monograph Active Name— (Cosmetic Inactive / Non-OTC)—
6. China (NMPA IECIC Standard Name)刺阿干树(ARGANIA SPINOSA)仁油
7. Japan (JCIA Standard / MHLW Quasi-Drug)ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (Standard INCI Reference)

Layer 1 — Statutory Regulatory Limits Across 6 Regions

Layer 1 Statutory Regulatory Limits Across 6 Regions for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
RegionStatusMax LimitConditions & Statutory Source
Korea (MFDS)UnregulatedGMPListed in official cosmetic inventory
Europe (EU)UnregulatedGMPListed in official cosmetic inventory
United States (FDA)UnregulatedGMPListed in official cosmetic inventory
China (NMPA)Listed / AllowedGMPIECIC Entry #1704
Japan (MHLW)UnregulatedGMPListed in official cosmetic inventory
ASEAN (ACD)UnregulatedGMPListed in official cosmetic inventory
⚠️ Reference Only (Legal Disclaimer): The regulatory limits, ingredient names, and formulation ranges in this dictionary are provided for R&D reference only. Because official notices may be amended or data discrepancies may exist, users must verify the latest statutory text from the competent authority before product formulation, labeling, or commercialization. UNIZ LAB assumes no legal liability for the use of this information.
Interactive Quartile Box-Plot (Min–Q1–Median–Q3–Max)

Layer 3 Formulation Concentration Box-Plot vs. Statutory Limit

Emulsion / Creamn=15
Min 0.5% · Q1 0.75% · Median 2% · Q3 2% · Max 4%
Emulsion / Cream — Emulsion cream & lotion structural / conditioning agent
Verified Source: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=15, GRANT 11 · SEPPIC 4) (cir_safety) · GRANT 11 · SEPPIC 4
Typical Median: 2%

Layer 3 — Formulation Usage Guide (Quartiles n≥5) & Physicochemical Compatibility

Layer 3 Formulation Concentration Quartiles by Product Category for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
Formulation GroupMin – Q1 – Median – Q3 – Max (%)Role & MechanismSource ID
Group B — O/W & W/O Emulsion / Lotion / Cream0.5% · 0.75% · 2% · 2% · 4%Emulsion cream & lotion structural / conditioning agentGlobal Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=15, GRANT 11 · SEPPIC 4)
Cutaneous Permeation Science (500 Dalton Rule)MW: Macro/Complex · LogP: N/A

Stratum Corneum Penetration Depth & Bio-Spicule Transdermal Delivery

Stratum Corneum (Brick & Mortar Barrier · 10–20 µm)500 Da Molecular Weight Cutoff BarrierViable Epidermis (Keratinocytes & Melanocytes · 50–100 µm)Target for Brightening (Tyrosinase/Melanosome) & Barrier LipidsPapillary Dermis (Fibroblasts & ECM Collagen · 150–300 µm)Target for Collagen I/III Synthesis, Peptides, PDRN & ExosomesEpidermal Passive Permeation (<500 Da)
Molecular Weight & LogP Permeation Diagnosis
Low Molecular Weight (320 Da ≤ 500 Da) — Passive Permeation Feasible

Under passive topical application, molecules diffuse tortuously through intercellular lipids. Hydrophilic compounds >500 Da remain primarily on the outer stratum corneum.

Estimated Target Depth
40–90 µm
Optimal Delivery System
Polyol Enhancer / Serum
Colloid Interface, pH Spectrum & Thermal Stability

pH Stability Window (0–14), Thermal Limit & HLB Colloidal Phase Behavior

Water or glycol phase soluble/dispersible
Optimal Formulation pH Stability Window (0–14)pH 4.0 – 8.0
0245.5791114

Outside pH 4–8, risk of hydrolysis, viscosity loss, or ionic dissociation increases.

Maximum Thermal Processing Limit (°C)≤ 50°C
25°C45°C60°C75°C85°C100°C

Thermally stable up to 50°C during standard emulsification.

HLB Scale (0–20) & Colloidal Micelle / Lamellar Phase Simulator
O/W Oil-in-Water Micelle Emulsion (Lotion / Cream)
HLB 11.5
W/O (3–6)Lamellar (8–10.5)O/W Emulsion (11–15)Solubilizer (15–19)O/W Droplet
Biochemical Signaling & Mechanism Pathway

Cellular & Molecular Target Mechanism Flow

1. Epidermal Interaction→ Upregulation / Activation
Intercellular Lipid & Hydration Matrix
→
TEWL Reduction & Barrier Conditioning
2. Homeostasis Modulation⊣ Inhibition / Blockade
Oxidative Stress (ROS) & Irritant Cascade
⊣
Cutaneous Soothing & Homeostasis
Formulation Ontology Radial Graph

Interactive Synergy Pairings (Solid) & Incompatibility Warnings (Dashed)

+ GLYCERIN+ CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TR…+ TOCOPHEROL✕ Verify phase compati…ARGANIA SPINOSA KE…
Interactive Node Guide

Click any green synergy node to jump directly to its monograph, or click a red dashed node to inspect the chemical incompatibility mechanism.

Nominative Trade Name References (Trademark Act Art. 90(1)(2))
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Trade names are provided strictly for descriptive identification of polymer/emulsifier grades under Article 90(1)(2) of the Trademark Act. All trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Academic & Toxicological Synthesis

Tier 1 Synthesis

Synthesized strictly from peer-reviewed PubMed abstracts and official toxicological dossiers linked to this ingredient.

■ [1. Chemical Identity & International Labeling Nomenclature] - INCI Name: ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL | CAS No.: 223747-87-3 | EC No.: N/A - Origin: PLANT | Functions: Skin Conditioning, - Physicochemical Profile: Formula | MW /(Polymer/Complex) | / | Ionic Nature: non-ionic | CosIng/MFDS - Official Regional Label Names: US [ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL] · EU [ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL] · CN [刺阿干树(ARGANIA SPINOSA)仁油] · JP [-] · JP Quasi-Drug [-] ■ [2. Dermatological Mechanism of Action & Functional Role] - Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels, Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae Classified under origin 'plant', it acts within the cosmetic vehicle or stratum corneum to deliver , performance and structural formulation stability. ■ [3. Global 6-Jurisdiction Regulatory Status & Safety Limits (Layer 1 & Layer 2)] - Regional Summary: KR: NONE | EU: NONE | US: NONE | CN: ALLOWED | JP: NONE | ASEAN: NONE (CN IECIC (2025) Entry No. 1704 (刺阿干树(ARGANIA SPINOSA)仁油)) - No specific Annex prohibition or numeric restriction across the 6 major jurisdictions (Permitted under general GMP safety assessment). - Official Safety & Historical Use Concentration (Layer 2): Quantum satis (QS) within standard cosmetic safety margins ■ [4. Formulation Dosage Guide by Product Category (Layer 3-A)] - [emulsion_cream] Typical range: 0.5 ~ 4.0% (Median 2.0%, Ref: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=15, GRANT 11 · SEPPIC 4)) — Emulsion cream & lotion structural / conditioning agent ■ [5. Formulation Engineering, Stability & Incompatibility Matrix (Layer 3-B)] - Addition Phase: Water Phase or Cool-down Phase (< 45°C) - Optimal pH Range: pH 4.0 ~ 8.0 | Max Process Temp: Max 50°C | Electrolyte Tolerance: MEDIUM - Incompatibility / Caution: Verify phase compatibility under extreme pH or high electrolyte loads - Synergy Pairings: GLYCERIN, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, TOCOPHEROL | Reference Trade Names: ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL ■ [6. Peer-Reviewed Literature & Official Compendia Evidence] - PMID 41134387 (2025, Lasers Med Sci): Efficacy and safety of combination cream of stimu-tex AS™ (spent grain wax, Argania Spinosa Kernel oil, Butyrospermum Pa - PMID 33811776 (2022, J Cosmet Dermatol): A randomized controlled trial to compare the effectiveness and safety of adsorbent lotion containing tapioca starch, spe - PMID 24797024 (2014, J Cosmet Sci): Oxidative stability of cosmetic argan oil: a one-year study

Linked Peer-Reviewed Literature (NIH PubMed) (3)

Efficacy and safety of combination cream of stimu-tex AS™ (spent grain wax, Argania Spinosa Kernel oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (shea butter) extract), and saccharide isomerate after fractional CO2 laser procedure: split-face, double blinded, randomized controlled trial [PMID: 41134387 · 2025]
Sitohang IBS, Arimuko A, Norawati L, Maria R, Yulyana C, Nugraha RS, Amanda V, Indrafatina A, Amalia I · Lasers Med Sci (2025)

Until now, fractional CO2 laser has been the gold standard for photodamage skin treatment. Topical therapy modalities can accelerate the wound healing process and influence the treatment results. However, no standardized topical therapy exists for subjects after fractional CO2 laser procedures.&#xa0;This research aims to determine the efficacy and safety of a cream combination of Stimu-tex AS&#x2122; (Spent Grain Wax, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter Extract) and Saccharide Isomerate after fractional CO2 laser treatment.&#xa0;A split-face, double-blinded, and randomized study was conducted in 2021 with 20 subjects, each given two types of creams, A and B, following fractional CO2 laser procedure. Subjects will apply cream A and cream B to each side of the face according to the randomization results. One of the creams was a moisturizing combination cream with a combination of Stimu-tex AS&#x2122; (Spent Grain Wax, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter Extract), and Saccharide Isomerate. Meanwhile, another cream was a placebo. The outcome assessment of this research was carried out subjectively and objectively. The subjective assessment was evaluated using the visual analogue scale (VAS). In contrast, the objective assessment evaluated the degree of erythema using the clinical erythema assessment score (CEA), dermoscopic examination, transepidermal water loss (TEWL) examination with TEWAmeter, and skin capacitance (SCap) with corneometer. This assessment was carried out before the laser procedure, 15&#xa0;min, on the third day, and h the seventh day after the laser procedure.&#xa0;There are 20 subjects recruited into the study, with a split face method, resulting in 40 sample sizes. Significant differences between the experimental and placebo groups were obtained in the assessing of the CEA scale on the third day after the procedure. Meanwhile, on the seventh day after the procedure, significant results were obtained on the TEWL examination with TEWAmeter, SCap with Corneometer, and the degree of erythema using the CEA score. Apart from that, each group had no complaints about adverse events or serious adverse events (SAEs).&#xa0;The combination cream provides good results after the fractional CO2 laser procedure, by reducing the degree of erythema, increasing SCap, and reducing TEWL. Furthermore, this combination cream is safe to use because there were no reports of SAEs.

A randomized controlled trial to compare the effectiveness and safety of adsorbent lotion containing tapioca starch, spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, argania spinosa kernel oil, aloe barbadensis, rosehip oil, and allantoin with a low-potency topical corticosteroid in the treatment of intertrigo [PMID: 33811776 · 2022]
Leeyaphan C, Varothai S, Trakanwittayarak S, Suphatsathienkul P, Pattaravadee S, Matthapan L, Prasong W, Lertrujiwanit K, Supcharoenkul S, Kulthanan K · J Cosmet Dermatol (2022)

Intertrigo is an inflammatory skin-fold condition. Candida infections may occur concurrently or afterward. Topical corticosteroids may reduce inflammation but exacerbate Candida infections. The treatment is contentious. To evaluate the efficacies and safety of adsorbent lotion containing tapioca starch, spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, argania spinosa kernel oil, aloe barbadensis, rosehip oil, and allantoin for the treatment of mild-to-moderate intertrigo, relative to 1% hydrocortisone cream. This randomized, double-blinded study enrolled 40 intertrigo patients. Twice daily, 20 patients applied adsorbent lotion while the remainder used 1% hydrocortisone cream. Efficacy evaluation, skin biophysical measurements, skin tolerability, safety, and visual analog scale (VAS) patient-satisfaction scores were evaluated at baseline and Week 2. The adsorbent lotion showed higher complete cure rates for color, partial epidermal loss, papules/pustules/vesicles/patches, dryness, and scaling than the corticosteroid without statistical significance. Adsorbent lotion demonstrated significantly higher reduction in pruritus than the corticosteroid treatment. Reduction of erythema level using Mexameter and VAS patient-satisfaction scores were not statistically different between adsorbent lotion and hydrocortisone cream. No adverse effects or superimposed infections were reported. The anti-inflammatory efficacies of adsorbent lotion and low-potency steroid were equivalent. The lotion was safe and produced excellent pruritus reduction. Patient satisfaction was high.

Oxidative stability of cosmetic argan oil: a one-year study [PMID: 24797024 · 2014]
Gharby S, Harhar H, Kartah B, Guillaume D, Chafchaouni-Moussaoui I, Bouzoubaa Z, Charrouf Z · J Cosmet Sci (2014)

The objective of this work is to determine the chemical stability of cosmetic argan oil (INCI: Argania spinosa kernel oil). The methodology involves the repeated measurement over a 1-year period of the quality metrics used in the cosmetic industry: acid and peroxide value and specific absorbance. During this year, storage is performed at 40&#xb0; or 25&#xb0;C to assess the importance of temperature. In this latter case, oil samples have been either protected or exposed to sunlight. In addition, sterol and fatty acid composition is determined to attest argan oil chemical integrity over 1 year. Storage of argan oil at 40&#xb0;C results in a rapid loss of quality. Stored at 25&#xb0;C and protected from sunlight, argan oil quality is still satisfactory after 12 months according to the official Moroccan norm, but storage should not be longer than 6 months to fulfill industrial standards.

Frequently Asked Questions (AEO Position 0)

Q1. What are the official 7-track regulatory label names for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL?
Standard label names are US PCPC INCI: 'ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL', EU CosIng: 'ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL', KR MFDS: 'ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (KR MFDS Registered)', CN NMPA IECIC: '刺阿干树(ARGANIA SPINOSA)仁油', and JP JCIA: 'ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL'.
Q2. Is ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL restricted or permitted in EU, US, KR, CN, and JP cosmetics?
Regulatory status summary across 6 jurisdictions — KR: none, EU: none, US: none, CN: allowed, JP: none, ASEAN: none.
Q3. What is the typical formulation concentration and optimal pH window for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL?
In emulsion_cream systems, ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL is typically formulated between 0.5% and 4% (median 2%), with an optimal stability window of pH 4–8.
Q4. What are the known formulation incompatibilities and synergy pairings for ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL?
Recommended synergy pairings include GLYCERIN, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, TOCOPHEROL. Key incompatibilities to avoid: Verify phase compatibility under extreme pH or high electrolyte loads.