原料词典检索/ethylhexyl-palmitate/ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Tier 1 Monograph · SSOT 15 FieldsRaw .md (GEO) ↗
化学合成 (Synthetic)

ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

中国 NMPA《已使用化妆品原料目录 (IECIC)》标准中文名: 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (序号 #8716)
柔润剂香精 / 香料
核心法规与安全结论 (Executive Fact Box)AEO / GEO CITATION ANCHOR

化妆品中 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE) 的全球法规限值与配方应用标准是什么?

棕榈酸乙基己酯(标准 INCI: ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE,CAS 号: 29806-73-3)是化妆品配方中主要用作柔润剂, 香精 / 香料的核心成分。受中国 NMPA(已使用/准用)、韩国 MFDS(未列管)及欧盟 CosIng(未列管)等 6 大法域法定标准监管,常规建议添加量为 3–15%(最佳稳定窗口 pH 4–8)。

全球 7 轨官方全成分标签名称对照表

严格采用各国政府官方目录原名 · 严禁机器翻译
7-Track Official Statutory Label Names for ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
法域与监管轨道官方公告全成分标准名称一键复制
① 韩国 (MFDS 化妆品标准名称)ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE (KR MFDS Registered)
② 韩国旧名称历史 (301 重定向)Former KR Nomenclature Redirect Active—
③ 欧盟 (EU CosIng EC 1223/2009)ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
④ 美国普通化妆品 (US PCPC / MoCRA INCI)ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
⑤ 美国 OTC 防晒/祛痘专论活性物名称 (FDA OTC)— (非美国 OTC 专论活性成分 / 普通化妆品原料)—
⑥ 中国 (NMPA《已使用化妆品原料目录 IECIC》标准中文名)棕榈酸乙基己酯
⑦ 日本普通化妆品 / 医药部外品 (JCIA / MHLW)ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE (标准 INCI 参照)

Layer 1 — 全球 6 大法域法定限值与监管状态

Layer 1 Statutory Regulatory Limits Across 6 Regions for ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
法域监管状态法定限值适用条件与法定依据来源
韩国 (MFDS)未列管GMP已列入官方化妆品原料目录 (按 GMP 规范使用)
欧盟 (EU)未列管GMP已列入官方化妆品原料目录 (按 GMP 规范使用)
美国 (FDA)未列管GMP已列入官方化妆品原料目录 (按 GMP 规范使用)
中国 (NMPA)已使用/准用GMPIECIC Entry #8716
日本 (MHLW)未列管GMP已列入官方化妆品原料目录 (按 GMP 规范使用)
东盟 (ACD)未列管GMP已列入官方化妆品原料目录 (按 GMP 规范使用)
⚠️ 仅供参考 (免责声明): 本词典中的原料名称、法规限值与配比指南仅供研发参考。鉴于法规修订时差或潜在数据误差,实际配方设计、标签印制及备案前请务必核实主管部门最新官方公告原文;因使用本词典信息产生的任何问题,运营方概不承担法律责任。
Interactive Quartile Box-Plot (Min–Q1–Median–Q3–Max)

Layer 3 Formulation Concentration Box-Plot vs. Statutory Limit

Aqueous Serum / Ampoulen=6
Min 3% · Q1 7.025% · Median 11.35% · Q3 14.4% · Max 15%
Emulsion / Creamn=7
Min 3% · Q1 3.5% · Median 5% · Q3 7.35% · Max 7.7%
Sunscreen / Colorn=8
Min 3% · Q1 4.75% · Median 5% · Q3 6.0875% · Max 8%
Aqueous Serum / Ampoule — Aqueous serum, toner & hydrogel matrix formulation component
Verified Source: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=6, SEPPIC 3 · GRANT 2 · ELEMENTIS 1) (cir_safety) · SEPPIC 3 · GRANT 2 · ELEMENTIS 1
Typical Median: 11.35%

Layer 3 — 剂型常规配比指南与理化配伍性

Layer 3 Formulation Concentration Quartiles by Product Category for ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
剂型分类Min – Q1 – Median – Q3 – Max (%)配方作用与机理Source ID
剂型组 A — 水剂爽肤水 / 精华液 / 安瓶3% · 7.025% · 11.35% · 14.4% · 15%Aqueous serum, toner & hydrogel matrix formulation componentGlobal Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=6, SEPPIC 3 · GRANT 2 · ELEMENTIS 1)
剂型组 B — 乳液 / 面霜 (O/W · W/O)3% · 3.5% · 5% · 7.35% · 7.7%Emulsion cream & lotion structural / conditioning agentGlobal Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=7, GRANT 5 · EVONIK 1 · SEPPIC 1)
剂型组 D — 防晒霜 / 彩妆 / 粉底3% · 4.75% · 5% · 6.0875% · 8%Sun care & color cosmetics dispersion / sensory modifierGlobal Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=8, GRANT 7 · ELEMENTIS 1)
Cutaneous Permeation Science (500 Dalton Rule)MW: Macro/Complex · LogP: N/A

Stratum Corneum Penetration Depth & Bio-Spicule Transdermal Delivery

Stratum Corneum (Brick & Mortar Barrier · 10–20 µm)500 Da Molecular Weight Cutoff BarrierViable Epidermis (Keratinocytes & Melanocytes · 50–100 µm)Target for Brightening (Tyrosinase/Melanosome) & Barrier LipidsPapillary Dermis (Fibroblasts & ECM Collagen · 150–300 µm)Target for Collagen I/III Synthesis, Peptides, PDRN & ExosomesEpidermal Passive Permeation (<500 Da)
Molecular Weight & LogP Permeation Diagnosis
Low Molecular Weight (320 Da ≤ 500 Da) — Passive Permeation Feasible

Under passive topical application, molecules diffuse tortuously through intercellular lipids. Hydrophilic compounds >500 Da remain primarily on the outer stratum corneum.

Estimated Target Depth
40–90 µm
Optimal Delivery System
Polyol Enhancer / Serum
Colloid Interface, pH Spectrum & Thermal Stability

pH Stability Window (0–14), Thermal Limit & HLB Colloidal Phase Behavior

Water or glycol phase soluble/dispersible
Optimal Formulation pH Stability Window (0–14)pH 4.0 – 8.0
0245.5791114

Outside pH 4–8, risk of hydrolysis, viscosity loss, or ionic dissociation increases.

Maximum Thermal Processing Limit (°C)≤ 50°C
25°C45°C60°C75°C85°C100°C

Thermally stable up to 50°C during standard emulsification.

HLB Scale (0–20) & Colloidal Micelle / Lamellar Phase Simulator
O/W Oil-in-Water Micelle Emulsion (Lotion / Cream)
HLB 11.5
W/O (3–6)Lamellar (8–10.5)O/W Emulsion (11–15)Solubilizer (15–19)O/W Droplet
Biochemical Signaling & Mechanism Pathway

Cellular & Molecular Target Mechanism Flow

1. Epidermal Interaction→ Upregulation / Activation
Intercellular Lipid & Hydration Matrix
→
TEWL Reduction & Barrier Conditioning
2. Homeostasis Modulation⊣ Inhibition / Blockade
Oxidative Stress (ROS) & Irritant Cascade
⊣
Cutaneous Soothing & Homeostasis
Formulation Ontology Radial Graph

Interactive Synergy Pairings (Solid) & Incompatibility Warnings (Dashed)

+ GLYCERIN+ CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TR…+ TOCOPHEROL✕ Verify phase compati…ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Interactive Node Guide

Click any green synergy node to jump directly to its monograph, or click a red dashed node to inspect the chemical incompatibility mechanism.

代表性商品名参考 (商标法第90条第1款第2项说明性标示)
ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

商品名仅供配方师识别原料规格参考,商标权归各原厂商所有。

学术与毒理综合摘要

Tier 1 Synthesis

本综述严格基于与该原料关联的 NIH PubMed 同行评审文献摘要及官方毒理学评估档案编写。

■ [1. Chemical Identity & International Labeling Nomenclature] - INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE | CAS No.: 29806-73-3 | EC No.: 249-862-1 - Origin: SYNTHETIC | Functions: , - Physicochemical Profile: Formula | MW /(Polymer/Complex) | / | Ionic Nature: non-ionic | CosIng/MFDS - Official Regional Label Names: US [ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE] · EU [ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE] · CN [棕榈酸乙基己酯] · JP [-] · JP Quasi-Drug [-] ■ [2. Dermatological Mechanism of Action & Functional Role] - ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE functions primarily as , in dermatological and cosmetic formulations. Classified under origin 'synthetic', it acts within the cosmetic vehicle or stratum corneum to deliver , performance and structural formulation stability. ■ [3. Global 6-Jurisdiction Regulatory Status & Safety Limits (Layer 1 & Layer 2)] - Regional Summary: KR: NONE | EU: NONE | US: NONE | CN: ALLOWED | JP: NONE | ASEAN: NONE (CN IECIC (2025) Entry No. 8716 (棕榈酸乙基己酯)) - No specific Annex prohibition or numeric restriction across the 6 major jurisdictions (Permitted under general GMP safety assessment). - Official Safety & Historical Use Concentration (Layer 2): Quantum satis (QS) within standard cosmetic safety margins ■ [4. Formulation Dosage Guide by Product Category (Layer 3-A)] - [aqueous_serum] Typical range: 3.0 ~ 15.0% (Median 11.35%, Ref: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=6, SEPPIC 3 · GRANT 2 · ELEMENTIS 1)) — Aqueous serum, toner & hydrogel matrix formulation component - [emulsion_cream] Typical range: 3.0 ~ 7.7% (Median 5.0%, Ref: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=7, GRANT 5 · EVONIK 1 · SEPPIC 1)) — Emulsion cream & lotion structural / conditioning agent - [sun_color] Typical range: 3.0 ~ 8.0% (Median 5.0%, Ref: Global Starter Formulation Library Statistical Distribution (n=8, GRANT 7 · ELEMENTIS 1)) — Sun care & color cosmetics dispersion / sensory modifier ■ [5. Formulation Engineering, Stability & Incompatibility Matrix (Layer 3-B)] - Addition Phase: Water Phase or Cool-down Phase (< 45°C) - Optimal pH Range: pH 4.0 ~ 8.0 | Max Process Temp: Max 50°C | Electrolyte Tolerance: MEDIUM - Incompatibility / Caution: Verify phase compatibility under extreme pH or high electrolyte loads - Synergy Pairings: GLYCERIN, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, TOCOPHEROL | Reference Trade Names: ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE ■ [6. Peer-Reviewed Literature & Official Compendia Evidence] - PMID 32788510 (2020, J Oleo Sci): Ultrasound Assisted Green Synthesis of 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate: A Cosmetic Bio-lubricant. - PMID 24256135 (2014, Skin Res Technol): Vibrational spectroscopy coupled to classical least square analysis, a new approach for determination of skin moisturizi - PMID 14996082 (2003, Contact Dermatitis): Compound allergy to Vea Oil

关联同行评审文献 (NIH PubMed) (5)

Ultrasound Assisted Green Synthesis of 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate: A Cosmetic Bio-lubricant. [PMID: 32788510 · 2020]
Gawas SD, Rathod VK · J Oleo Sci (2020)

The 2-ethylhexyl stearate is used as a bio-lubricant in various cosmetic products. The present study is focused on the biocatalyzed esterification of 2-ethylhexanol and stearic acid to form 2-ethylhexyl stearate catalyzed by Fermase CALB 10000 in the presence of ultrasound treatment. The maximum conversion (95.87%) was obtained at molar ratio of 2-ethylhexanol to stearic acid 2:1, enzyme amount of 2 % (w/w), power 80 W, duty cycle 50 % and temperature 50&#xb0;C in comparatively short reaction time (3 h) in the presence of Fermase as a catalyst. At optimum conditions, it is observed that in the presence of ultrasound; the reaction time minimizes up to 4 h as compared to mechanical stirring method (7 h). The physiochemical properties for the 2-ethylhexyl palmitate were also evaluated.

Vibrational spectroscopy coupled to classical least square analysis, a new approach for determination of skin moisturizing agents' mechanisms. [PMID: 24256135 · 2014]
Vyumvuhore R, Tfayli A, Manfait M, Baillet-Guffroy A · Skin Res Technol (2014)

Skin dryness is an omnipresent symptom in various types of skin disorders. Thereby, a large panel of skin care products is developed for therapeutic purposes. However, there is still a lack of non-invasive methods to determine the mechanisms of action of moisturizers at the molecular level. In the present study, confocal Raman spectroscopy coupled to classical least square analyses and ATR-FTIR were used to investigate the effect of different molecules on the stratum corneum (SC) hydration degree and barrier state. First, hygroscopic property was determined by analyzing samples at 90% RH; secondly, the water barrier function was evaluated after the dehydration process (4% RH). The molecules penetration kinetics across SC were also studied for 2 h. Using the present approach, glycerin and propylene glycol were found to be humectants; lanoline showed occlusive action, lactic acid has both humectant and barrier enhancer properties, and ethylhexyl palmitate and caprylic/capric acid triglyceride seemed to be emollients. These observations are in accordance with literature. The present method non-invasively characterizes the mechanism of action of tested molecules. This may improve knowledge of new molecules' structure-activity relationship and help make an effective therapeutic concept dealing with the various skin dysfunctions.

Compound allergy to Vea Oil [PMID: 14996082 · 2003]
Schianchi S, Arcangeli F, Calista D · Contact Dermatitis (2003)
Monographs on fragrance raw materials [PMID: 7286874 · 1981]
Opdyke DL · Food Cosmet Toxicol (1981)
Synthesis of 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate Catalyzed by Enzyme Under Microwave [PMID: 29152693 · 2018]
Wang L, Zhang Y, Zhang Y, Zheng L, Huang H, Wang Z · Appl Biochem Biotechnol (2018)

2-Ethylhexyl palmitate has been prepared in organic solvents catalyzed by an immobilized lipase QLM. Microwave irradiation was used to improve the enzyme activity and shorten the reaction time. The reaction conditions under microwave have been optimized. Compared with that of the free QLM under classical heating, the immobilized QLM under microwave exhibited higher enzyme activity and the conversion could achieve 99% in about 3.0&#xa0;h. Furthermore, the immobilized QLM displayed excellent reusability under microwave irradiation.

常见问题解答 (FAQ)

Q1. 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE) 在全球 7 大法域的官方全成分标签名称是什么?
中国 NMPA《已使用化妆品原料目录 (IECIC)》标准中文名为 '棕榈酸乙基己酯',美国 PCPC 与欧盟 CosIng 标准 INCI 为 'ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE',日本 JCIA 表示名称为 'ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE'。
Q2. 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE) 在中、韩、欧、美、日、东盟的法定监管状态 (Layer 1) 如何?
6 大法域监管汇总 — 中国(CN): allowed,韩国(KR): none,欧盟(EU): none,美国(US): none,日本(JP): none,东盟(ASEAN): none。
Q3. 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE) 的常规配方添加量 (Layer 3) 与最佳稳定 pH 窗口是多少?
在代表性剂型 (aqueous_serum) 中常规添加量为 3%–15%(中位数 11.35%),最佳稳定 pH 范围为 4–8。
Q4. 棕榈酸乙基己酯 (ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE) 有哪些配伍禁忌 (Incompatibilities) 与协同增效组合?
推荐协同组合包括 GLYCERIN, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, TOCOPHEROL;配伍禁忌注意:Verify phase compatibility under extreme pH or high electrolyte loads。